FRAUD GLOSSARY1
[…] Whistleblower — Employees who report illegal or unethical conduct of their employers. Federal law and many state laws provide, in some instances, protection to employees who report improper or illegal acts to government authorities. Most of these laws protect the employee from any adverse employment action or retaliatory action from the employer.

Wire Fraud — The federal wire fraud statute is Title 18, U.S. Code, §1343. It prohibits transmission “by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice.” The wire fraud statute often is used in tandem with mail fraud counts in federal prosecutions. Unlike mail fraud, however, the wire fraud statute requires an interstate or foreign communication for a violation.