Chapter 9
[…] The Trade Practices Act prohibits certain “unfair discrimination” in insurance pricing; although this concept is not explicitly defined in the Trade Practices Act, both general understanding in the insurance world and the limited number of published cases available define impermissible or unfair discrimination as discrimination that is not actuarially justified.10

For example, Texas law contains an explicit exemption from the prohibition on discriminatory pricing for rates that vary based on actuarial analysis. Texas Insurance Code § 544.053 (a) states: “A person does not violate Section 544.052 [which prohibits discriminatory pricing] if the refusal to insure or to continue to insure, the limiting of the amount, extent, or kind of coverage, or the charging of an individual a rate that is different from the rate charged another individual for the same coverage is based on sound actuarial principles.” In other states, this principle is established by case law.