CHAPTER 5
[…] 15 Mary K. Kistjardt, “Professional Goodwill in Marital Dissolution: The State of the Law,” in Valuing Professional Practices and Licenses, Ronald L. Brown, ed. (2004 supplement).

16 692 P.2d 175 (Wash. Supr. Ct. 1984).

17 Mary Kay Kistjardt, “Professional Goodwill in Marital Dissolution,” December 31, 2008 at 2.04 p. 41. University of Missouri at Kansas City—School of Law.

18Id., at 1.04, p. 1–33.

19 New Hampshire appears to be the only state that includes all property in the consideration for distribution, defining property in this way: § 458:16-a.I: “Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties. Intangible property includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits, or savings plans. To the extent permitted by federal law, property shall include military retirement and veterans' disability benefits.” However, the statute goes on to direct that the value of premarital or gifted property should be considered in the distribution of the marital estate. Other states may not recognize separate property, but they do not provide that direction by statute.