The only available matching color for the large present is red. Next, the only contrasting color available for the small wrapping is silver. Finally, that leaves green wrapping and a gold bow for the medium-sized gift. Happy Holidays!
Assume that the total number of birds is 240—that is, 6 trees with 40 birds, or 40 trees with 6 birds, or 3 trees with 80 birds, or 80 trees with 3 birds. Remember, I said, “If you know the number of birds, you can figure out the number of trees.” Therefore, it can’t be 240, or any number that factorizes.
Now try prime numbers. A prime number is any number that can be divided only by 1 and itself. If 229 were the number, there would only be 1 tree with 229 birds in it, or 229 trees with only 1 bird each. Nope—there’s more than one tree, and you have to have more than one bird per tree.
That leaves only the square of a prime number. Voilá, there’s only one answer between 200 and 300: 289. Therefore, there are 17 trees, each with 17 birds. Now, wasn’t that fun!
The only days the Lion can say, “I lied yesterday,” are Mondays and Thursdays. The only days the Unicorn can say, “I lied yesterday,” are Thursdays and Sundays. Therefore, the only day they can both say it is Thursday.
On no day of the week is this possible! Only on Mondays and Thursdays could he make the first statement; only on Wednesdays and Sundays could he make the second. So, there is no day he could say both. Poor Alice is stuck in the Land of Forgetfulness forever.
This is a very different situation! It illustrates well the difference between making two statements separately and making one statement that is the conjunction of the two. Indeed, given any two statements X and Y, if the single statement “X and Y” is true, it follows that X and Y are true separately; but if the conjunction “X and Y” is false, at least one of the statements is false.
Now, the only day of the week it could be true that the Lion lied yesterday and will lie again tomorrow is Tuesday (this is the only day that occurs between two of the Lion’s lying days). So, the day the Lion said that couldn’t be Tuesday, for on Tuesdays that statement is true, but the Lion doesn’t make true statements on Tuesdays. Therefore, it is not Tuesday; hence, the Lion’s statement is false, so the Lion is lying. Therefore, the day must be either Monday or Wednesday. Tricky little Lion.
The hint (Synergy) means the whole is greater than the sum of its parts. This means we must be dealing with a whole number. Therefore, half of “What I’d be” must be a whole number. “What I’d be” must be an even number. “What I am” cannot end in 1. There are four possible arrangements of the three digits:
(A) |
(B) |
(C) |
(D) |
|
What I am |
1?3 |
13? |
31? |
?13 |
What I’d be |
3?4 |
34? |
43? |
?34 |
“What I am” is “Nine less than half what I’d be.” So, (“What I am” + 9) × 2 = “What I’d be.” Examination shows that only arrangement A fits the bill and “What I am” must be 183. No sweat.
It was raining.
“...country at the top of the Himalayas” = Nepal = PLANE
“...man from the Far East” = China = CHAIN
“...man from the Middle East” = Iran = RAIN
232 entries. 229 matches were played; therefore, there must have been 229 losers. Add the two who scratched out without playing, and then add the winner of the championship, and you arrive at the total number of entries: 232.
You win $59.00. You’ll always win the same number of units that heads comes down in the sequence, as long as the final toss is heads.
Yes, in 2.777 minutes.
54 seconds = 0.9 minutes, reciprocal(*) = 1.11
48 seconds = 0.8 minutes, reciprocal = 1.25
Add 2.36
30 seconds 0.5 minutes, reciprocal = 2.00
Deduct 0.36
Reciprocal = 2.777 minutes
(*) A reciprocal is a number or quantity that, when multiplied by a given number or quantity, gives the product of 1, that is, 0.8 × 1.25 = 1. To find the reciprocal of 0.8, it is necessary to divide 1 by 0.8, which gives the reciprocal 1.25.
The most common wrong answer is 25. If the problem had been, “What is the smallest number I must pick in order to be sure of getting at least two socks of different colors,” the correct answer would have been 25. But the problem calls for at least two socks of the same color, so the correct answer is three. If I pick three socks, either they are all of the same color (in which case I certainly have at least two of the same color) or else two are of one color and the third is of the other color—so, I have two of the same color.
The bear must be white—it must be a polar bear. The usual answer is that the bear must have been standing at the North Pole. Well, this is indeed one possibility, but it’s not the only one. From the North Pole, all directions are south, so if the bear is standing at the North Pole and the man is 100 yards south of him and walks 100 yards east, when he faces north, he’ll be facing the North Pole again. I’ll buy that.
But, there are many more alternative solutions. It could be, for example, that the man is very close to the South Pole on a spot where the polar circle passing through that spot has a circumference of exactly 100 yards, and the bear is standing 100 yards north of him. Then if the man walks east 100 yards, he would walk right around that circle and be right back at the point he from which he started.
In addition, the man could be a little closer to the South Pole at a point where the polar circle has a circumference of exactly 50 yards, so if he walked east 100 yards, he would walk around that little circle twice and be back where he started. You get the idea.
Of course, in any of these solutions, the bear is sufficiently close to either the North Pole or the South Pole to qualify as a polar bear. There is, of course, the remote possibility that some mischievous human being deliberately transported a brown bear to the North Pole just to spite us—who’s paranoid?
If the woman were a Liar, she would have said she was a Truthteller. If she were really a Truthteller, she certainly would have said she was a Truthteller. Therefore, the young man reported truthfully, proving he was a Truthteller. Happy ending.
None of them can be a Truthteller. The first man’s statement cannot be true. If the second says something to indicate the first man is truthful, he is a Liar. The first man cannot be right. The second man is a Liar, as demonstrated, so the third man, who says the second man is telling the truth, must be a Liar. It’s possible that the second man is a Truthteller, but he can’t really be because the third man says the second is telling the truth, and he’s a proven liar. Therefore, the second man is also lying. Check each one’s statements against the others. Good monitoring! You have a future yet.
He is abstemious. We discovered that he likes only words with all five vowels in them—an odd bird.
ABORT: It is five letters long.
ACT: Last letter cannot be placed first to form another word.
AGT: Not an actual word.
ALP: Does not end with a T.
OPT: Does not start with A.
APT: Not in alphabetical order with rest.
Here’s the mysterious list:
And, of course, the purpose of our journey is to generate as much “MENTAL ENERGY” as possible. How are we doing so far?
Note: As you begin to work with the Novell Internet support tools, you’ll undoubtedly discover that they provide multiple menu routes to the same information. Because of this, you might find that the steps you use to locate the information required in this exercise are different from the possible solutions listed in this appendix. Here’s a great start.
Answer: See the steps in the following list.
Possible solution:
1. Access the Novell Support Connection Web site at support.novell.com.
2. When the Support page appears, click Patches & Files under the Support Links heading in the left column.
3. When the Patches & Files page appears, click Novell Downloadable Software Index under the Related Links heading at the bottom of the left column.
4. When the Novell Software Downloads (English Downloads) page appears, click Clients under the Subject Links heading in the left column.
5. When the Clients list appears, click Client 3.3 for Windows 95/98 English in the center column.
6. When the Client 3.3 for Windows 95/98 English Product Description page appears, click Proceed to Download in the center column.
7. When the Client 3.3 for Windows 95/98 English Lead Collection (that is, registration form) page appears, fill out the form in the center column, and then click Connect. (Note: A red field name indicates a required field.)
8. When the U.S. Export Restriction Notice page appears, click Accept to agree to its terms and conditions.
9. When the Download Links page appears, click Download Now.
10. When the Save As dialog appears, specify a location and click Save.
11. The file will then be downloaded to the location you specified.
Answer: See the steps in the following list.
Possible solution:
1. Access the Novell corporate home page at www.novell.com.
2. Select Training near the middle of the main page.
3. When the Education page appears, click Certifications under the Education Links heading in the left column.
4. When the Novell Professional Certifications page appears, scroll down the page, and then click on the Certified Novell Engineer (CNE) link in the middle column.
5. When the CNE Certification page appears, click the What Does It Take to Become a CNE link near the top of the middle column.
Answer: Pay-as-you-go telephone support is not available directly from Novell on a per-incident or per-minute basis. Package plans are available, however.
Possible solution:
1. Access the Novell corporate home page at www.novell.com.
2. Click Support at the top of the main page.
3. When the Support page appears, click Support Programs under the Support Links heading in the left column.
4. When the Support Programs page appears, scroll down, and then click Tell Me More under the Premium Service section in the middle column.
5. When the Premium Service page appears, click the Features Chart link corresponding to your geographic area in the left column. (For example, if you are located in Europe, you would click the EMEA Feature Chart link under the Europe, Middle East, Africa heading on the left.)
6. When the Overview of Premium Services page appears, you’ll notice that a number of different pre-paid service package options are listed. None of them, however, provide telephone support on a (per-minute or per-incident) pay-as-you-go basis.
Answer: See the steps in the following list.
Possible solution:
1. Access the Novell Support Connection Web site at support.novell.com.
2. When the Support page appears, click Knowledgebase under the Support Links heading in the left column.
3. In the Search field titled Enter a Word, Phrase, or Technical Information Document Number, enter DSREPAIR Maintenance Procedures, and then click Search Now.
4. When the Search Results page appears, click the NDS Health Check Procedures link in the center column.
It helped me remember pi to eight decimal places. The number of letters in each word represents the digits of pi: 3.141559265. I really had a “warped” childhood.
In a pack of 52 cards, there are 32 cards of nine or below. The chance that the first card dealt is one of the 32 is 32/52, for the second card, the chance is 31/51, and so on. The chance of all 13 being favorable is 32/52 × 31/51 ×...× 20/40 = 1/1828. The odds were strongly in Lord Yarborough’s favor.
(a) |
Raccoon |
(e) |
Samoyed |
(b) |
Leopard |
(f) |
Spaniel |
(c) |
Terrier |
(g) |
Carthorse |
(d) |
Lioness |
(h) |
African lion |
Thanks—it’s 3:31 p.m.
The only times that the hands of a watch are at right angles at an exact minute are 3:00 and 9:00. Because it was afternoon, we must be talking about 3:00 p.m. At 3:00 p.m., it was 30 minutes “before the half-hour.” Also, at the next minute, it will be 60 seconds (twice as many seconds) after the same half-hour. Therefore, it’s 3:31 p.m.
Certainty. The sum of the digits 1 to 8 is 36. Any number divides by 9 exactly when the sum of its digits are also divided by 9 exactly. It does not matter in which order the balls are drawn out—the sum will always be 36.
All the names are anagrams:
Zena le Vue = Venezuela (the Americas)
Dr. A. Glebe = Belgrade (Europe)
Rob E. Lumen = Melbourne (Australia)
Ann Ziata = Tanzania (Africa)
That tricky Sherlock Holmes—got me again!
Refer to the following figures in Chapter 18 for a detailed description of ACME’s full eDirectory tree:
Refer to the following figures in Chapter 18 for a detailed description of ACME’s full eDirectory tree:
Linguists. Mutual intelligibility is when two people can understand each other without instruction.
The first answer from Dick cannot be true (if true, it is false). Therefore, Dick is not a Wotta-Wooppa. Because he has made a false statement, Dick can’t be a Pukka either. Therefore, Dick is a Shilli-Shalla and his second answer is true.
Because Dick’s second answer is true, Tom is a Pukka. Therefore, Harry’s second answer is false, as is his first answer, which makes Harry a Wotta-Woppa.
So, Tom is a Pukka, Dick is a Shilli-Shalla, and Harry is a Wotta-Woppa. No sweat.
1. The biologist is not Catherine and not from Canada. Therefore, she belongs to C house (she must have one C).
2. If Catherine were the doctor, she would have to come from Brazil (we know she’s not from Australia), and if she were the doctor, she couldn’t be from Denmark. Therefore, the doctor is from Brazil—but we are told the doctor is not from Brazil. Therefore, Catherine is not the doctor. So, she must be the author.
3. The biologist is not from Australia and not from Canada. Therefore, she must be from Denmark.
4. Because the biologist is from C house and from Denmark, she must be Alice.
5. Therefore, the doctor is not Alice and the doctor is not Catherine. Therefore, the doctor is Brett and Deirdre must be the cartoonist.
6. Because the doctor is Brett, she is not from B house. Therefore, the doctor is from A house (the only alternative left). Therefore, the doctor is from Canada.
7. Because the cartoonist is Deirdre, she cannot be from D house. Therefore, she is from B house. So, the cartoonist is from Australia.
8. Therefore, Catherine, the author, is from Brazil and was in D house.
Complete solution:
Alice |
Biologist |
C |
Denmark |
Brett |
Doctor |
A |
Canada |
Catherine |
Author |
D |
Brazil |
Deirdre |
Cartoonist |
B |
Australia |
Here’s what was going on inside the cerebrum of C. If anyone were to see two red and two black, he would know that he was white. If anyone were to see two red, one black, and one white, he would know that he could not be black. If he were, the man with the white disc would see two red and two black and would know that he was white. Similarly with red, if anyone were to see one red, two black, and two white.
If anyone were to see one red, one black, and two white, he would know that he could not be black. If he were, either of the men wearing white would see one red, two black, and one white, and would argue as above. If anyone were to see two red and two white, he would argue that he could not be black. If he were, someone would see two red, one black, and one white and would argue as above.
If anyone were to see one red and three white, he would argue that he could not be black. If he were, someone would see one red, one black, and two white and would argue as above; similarly, he would know that he could not be red. Therefore, if anyone sees me wearing red or black, he can deduce his color. Therefore, I must be white.
C really needs to get a life.
Like so many puzzles of its type, this looks much more complicated than it really is. In fact, it has a beautifully simple solution. The trick is to first work out how long it takes the man to walk home. You know that the dog has been running for all this time at its given constant speed, so it is then simply a matter of working out how many miles the dog has covered during this period.
In this case, the man walks for 7 miles at 3MPH, which means he takes 2 1/3 hours or 2 hours and 20 minutes. Therefore, the dog is running for 2 1/3 hours at 8MPH, which means it covers 18 2/3 miles.